Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

1.1 “We”, “us” or “our” means the company Arxus NV. We will be considered a controller for the personal data we collect in connection with your use of our website.

1.2 This privacy policy is only intended to provide you with information regarding the processing of personal data in the context of our website.

1.3 Our website, www.arxus.eu, is owned and managed and hosted by ARXUS NV, located at Veldkant 35D, 2550 Kontich and with company number BE 0806.065.149. For further information, we refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Your privacy is important to us. Hence, we have developed this privacy policy to provide you with more information regarding the collection, communication, transfer and use (“processing”) of the personal data you share with us, as well as to provide you with more information regarding your rights. We therefore request that you read this privacy policy.

1.5 If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data or if you wish to submit a request in accordance with Article 4, please contact us in one of the following ways:

  • By e-mail: to [email protected], for the attention of the Data Protection Officer;
  • By post: to Arxus NV, for the attention of Data Protection Officer, Veldkant 35D, 2550 Kontich.

1.6 This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 8, 2021.

2. How we collect and use your personal data

2.1 Personal data is defined as all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

2.2 The personal data we collect is collected for the following purposes:

  • If you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data to respond to your request, by e-mail.
  • If you download a document (ebook, case, onepager, etc.) from our website or you create a profile via our customer portal, we collect your personal data for the purpose of storing such information, offering our services and make it possible to contact you.
  • If you sign up for the newsletter, your email address will be used to send you this newsletter.
  • We process your personal data in order to enforce or comply with the rights granted under applicable law (such as establishing a defense against legal claims) if necessary. We may also use your personal data to fulfill our obligations under applicable law.

2.3 We collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact details: If you use the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and (personal) data that you enter in the free field (please do not include sensitive information, such as health information, information related to criminal convictions, or bank account numbers). This is information provided directly by you.
  • Profile data: If you create an account via our customer portal, we collect the following data: name, telephone number, e-mail address and organization. This is information provided directly by you.
  • Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your first name, last name and email address. This is information provided directly by you.
  • Usage Information: We process personal data regarding your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographic location, duration of visit, page visited, or information regarding timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information can be aggregated and may help us to collect useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such usage information is anonymous (and therefore cannot be traced back to you as a natural person), then such information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is collected automatically through your use of the website.

2.4 The legal basis for using your personal data is to qualify your application and provide the service offered on the website, evaluate your application or internship application.

2.5 Your personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will under no circumstances be communicated to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your explicit prior consent (“opt-in”). This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without motivation and free of charge, by clicking on the "preferences" or "unsubscribe" links at the bottom of each email or by sending an email to [email protected]. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent.

2.6 If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest or public interest, you have the right to object to the processing set out in Article 4 of this Privacy Policy.

2.7 Your personal data will only be used for the purposes as set out in article 2.2.

3. Keeping and deleting your personal data

3.1 Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary to pursue a specific purpose. However, because it is not possible to indicate a period in advance, the period will be decided as follows:

  • services: as long as it is necessary for Arxus NV to provide a specific service
  • marketing: one year, unless you have given active consent through an “opt-in”
  • recruitment: two years

3.2 If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is prevented, we will delete your personal data. However, we will keep those personal data necessary to respect your preference for the future.

3.3 However, we are entitled to keep your personal data if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to institute a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such claim or for evidence.

4. Your rights as an individual

4.1 This article lists your main rights under applicable personal data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.

4.2 If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with Article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We endeavor to respond to your request without unreasonable delay, but in any case within one month of receipt of your request. If we are unable to respond within the aforementioned one-month period and wish to extend the period, or if we do not comply with your request, we will notify you.

Right of inspection

4.3 In the event that we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy.
4.4 You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data that we hold, provided it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
 

Right to improvement

4.5 If the personal data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request us to correct this information.

Right to delete data / oblivion

4.6 If one of the following applies, you have the right to have your personal data deleted without unreasonable delay:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data;
  • Your personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • Deletion of your personal data is necessary to comply with EU law or Belgian law;

4.7 There are certain exclusions from the right to erasure of data. These exclusions include where processing is needed,

  • For exercising the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • For reasons of public interest in the field of public health;
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes;
  • To fulfill a legal obligation; or,
  • For the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

4.8 You have the right to obtain the restriction on the processing of your personal data (which means that the personal data may only be stored by us and used for limited purposes only), if one of the following applies:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
  • We no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
  • You have objected to the processing pending the answer to whether our legitimate grounds outweigh yours.

4.9 In addition to our right to store your personal data, we can still process it, but only:

  • With your permission;
  • To bring, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
  • For reasons of public interest.

4.10 Before we lift the restriction on the processing of your personal data, you will be informed.

Right to portability of your personal data / data portability

4.11 If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated processes, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable form. However, this right does not apply to the extent that it would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.12 You also have the right, if technically possible, to have your personal data transferred directly by us to another company.

Right to object

4.13 You have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your specific situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

  • The performance of a task in the public interest or in the performance of a task in the context of the exercise of public authority that has been granted to us;
  • Looking after our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

4.14 If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate demonstrable legitimate interests for the processing that outweigh the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you.

4.15 When your personal data are processed for direct marketing, regardless of whether it concerns an initial or further processing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time and free of charge, also in the case of profiling insofar as it relates to this has on direct marketing. If you object, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

4.16 If you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by us is contrary to data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, the place where you work or the place where the alleged infringement occurred. In Belgium, you can file a complaint with the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. ([email protected])

5. Providing your personal data to third parties

5.1 To offer our website, we work with service providers to process and store your personal data. We use the following service providers:

  • Drupal
  • Hubspot

5.2 If you are a customer of ours, we may pass on your personal data to partners with whom we have contracted to offer you services. If you are a partner of ours, we may pass on your personal data to our customers to contact you.

5.3 It may be that providing access to your data is necessary for legal purposes. In such case, we will be required to comply with it. We may also provide your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.

5.4 We do not provide personal data to third parties. When you agree to the use of marketing cookies, your data is shared with Hubspot, the service provider that we use to store and process personal data. You can also link to our social media channels via our website or share content on your social media channels. These social media channels are Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. If you click on such a link, it is possible that the aforementioned social media partners collect personal data, such as personal data regarding your profile.

5.5 We do not guarantee how these social media partners use your personal data. In such case, they will act as data controller. For your information, we list the relevant links below (however, they may change from time to time):

6. Transfer of personal data

6.1 There is no transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area.

7. Cookies

7.1 Our website uses cookies. For further information, please refer to our cookie policy.

8. Adjustments to the privacy policy

8.1 From time to time we can make changes to this Privacy Policy. Since a change may directly affect you, we will send you the amended Privacy Policy and request your permission where necessary.